Main Menu

C. S. (Jim) Smith Caricatures Exhibition


This exhibition consists of 76 caricature sketches of university employees drawn by Charles Shuttleworth (Jim) Smith (1908 - 2001). Mr Smith was an electrician/custodian at the university from the early 1950s until 1973. The sketches were all drawn before his retirement, so they generally consist of men who were employed at the university in the 1950s and 1960s. The sketch of Terry Kennedy includes the remark "last opus of Jim Smith 1972", but it is unclear if this was indeed Smith's final sketch of the set, as none of the others are dated. The sketches mainly feature men who were employed in the various sections of the Property Department, but also include some who worked in the university administration.

The sketches are framed and were originally on display in the Property Department, which later became known as Facilities Management. In 2011 the sketches were transferred to UNSW Archives by Facilities.

For more information about the sketches, please contact the Archives.

C. S. (Jim) Smith
(Courtesy Leonie Bedford)


Tony Aliprandi
Carpenter
Arthur Ambrose
Painter
Harold Anderson
First University Locksmith


Ted Andrews
Electrician 
 
Jock Arnot
Cook
 
Norm Arrowsmith (left)
& Basil Noble
Carpenters


 
Jack Atkinson
Supervisor Gardeners
 
Sir Philip Baxter
Vice-Chancellor
 
Joe Bennett
Joiner,
Carpenters Workshop

^  Back to top  ^


 
Lynton Thomas Bond (?)
Assistant Bursar
 
Joe Bourke
Bursar
 
Dick Colless
Carpenter


 
Alfred Colwill
Carpenter
Dr Frank Connors
Chemical Engineering
Sam Cracknell
Sports & Recreation Officer 


 
Samuel Creasey
Patrol
 
Ted Davis
Bursar
 
Reginald Dawes
Plumber

^  Back to top  ^


 
Ted Doakes
Plumber Attached to
Faculty of Applied Science
Ron Egginton
Gardening -
Engineering Services 
 
Robert Fletcher
Business Manager


 
Frank Gaskell
Gardener
 
Sylvester Gent
Leading Hand Electrician
 
Cyril Giles
Foreman Electrician


William Gray
Leading Hand Carpenter
 
Lenny Green
Sign Writer
 
Alan Hambly
Custodian, Science Theatre

^  Back to top  ^


 
Bill Hamilton
Carpenter
 
Colin Hickey
Electricians Assistant
 
 Tony Jordan
Leading Hand,
Carpenters Workshop


 
Terry Kennedy
Engineering Services
 
George King
Spray Painter/
Patrol Attendant
Neville Kite
Foreman Painter


 
Stanley Langdon
Gardening
 
Luis ? 
Gardener
 
Godfrey Macauley
Registrar

^  Back to top  ^


 
Jack McAlister
Cleaning Staff
 
Ron Maloney
Carpenter
 
Thomas Manly
Gardener


 
Francis (Todd) Mealey
 Foreman Painter
 
Jim Meares
Builders Laborer
 
Norman Morton
Painter


 
Sir Rupert Myers
Vice-Chancellor
 
Dr Max Napthali
Student Health
 
Hunter Neilson
Painter

^  Back to top  ^


 
Tom Nugent
Plumber,
Chemical Engineering
 
Dennis O'Connor
Spray Painter
Maintenance
 
Kevin O'Connor
Plumber


 
Paul O'Connor
Plumber
 
Laurie O'Neill
Assistant Bursar
 
Bill Phillips
Builders Laborer


 
Professor David Phillips
Pro-Vice-Chancellor
 
Jack Powell
Foreman Carpenter
 
Leslie Radford
Electricians Assistant

^  Back to top  ^


 
Harry Reed
Custodian
Arthur Rigg
Plumber
 
Bill Russell
Electrician


 
Claude Sedgman
Plumber
 
Ronald Sedgman
Foreman Electrician
 
Ralph Bernard Shaw
Plumber


 
Roy Shepherd
Preventive Maintenance Officer/
Foreman Plumber
Bill Shields
Wood Machinist
Ron Soutar
Carpenter

^  Back to top  ^


 
Max Storey
Joiner
 
Joseph Talbot
Foreman Plumber
 Harry Thomas
Builders Laborer


 
Ron Tingle
Engineer
 
Unknown
Carpenter
 
Harry Vallance
Builders Laborer
attached to Plumbers


 
Dirk van Dyke
Architect's Office
 
Alan Watson
Supervisor Maintenance
Arthur Watson
Gardening Staff

^  Back to top  ^


 
Neil Wheeler
Leading Hand Electrician
 
George Whelan
Gardening
 
Bill Winter
Clerk of Works


 
Jack Wright
Foreman Carpenter
 


^  Back to top  ^

Quicklinks